In
1835 Education Minutes, T.B. (later Lord) Macaulay as Law Member
of the Supreme Council summarily rejected Indian languages as being obsolete
for communication media to deserve consideration for the patronage of the
colonial govt. Remarkably, no protest came against this policy of adopting
English as the medium of instruction from the Indian literati.
English education, therefore, became a valid passport for jobs
to the middle and upper middle class people of the mid-19th century Bengal.
Naturally, the demand for English High Schools became increasingly
popular in and around Calcutta especially after the 40's of the last century.
Against
this backdrop, a man like Babu Joy Krishna who had English education
as well as the opportunities to interact closely with the English people
for quite a long time, finally deciding to settle down in his birth place,
that is,
at Uttarpara, found the conditions there not at all up to the mark
of his satisfaction. This was more so because neither physically
nor mentally was he ever confined to the four corners of his own locality.
He, therefore, developed the idea of setting up one English High School in
his locality.
This noble idea of his got a strong support from his brother
Babu Rajkrishna as well as the people of this locality.
At the end of 1845, both Joykrishna and Raj Krishna wrote an application
to the then Magistrate of Howrah Mr. G.F. Cockburn
for the opening of a good school in Uttarpara. To
justify their demand,
they cited the fact that the nearest Govt. school was in Howrah
which was at least six miles away from Uttarpara and, therefore,
not within the easy reach of the people of this locality.
In their application they also promised to pay Rs. 100/- per month from
their landed property to the school. Morever, they also assured the Govt.
that if the Govt. would accept the proposal for the school,
then the people of this locality would give financial support
(Rs. 5000/-) to the school.
Strongly recommending the proposal of the
Mukherjees Mr. Cockburn transmitted the application to the then Secretary
of
the Judicial Department Mr. F.J. Halliday who finally approved of the scheme.
As a result of this, the school at Uttarpara (Ooterparah School) was opened
in March, 1846 in a few scattered hutments near Bally Khal originally meant
to house the workers of Bally Tension Bridge. To start with,
the school had Mr. Robert Hand as the Headmaster with only one
assistant master named Mr. C. Grant and an enrolled student strength of 167.
YEAR
|
NAME
OF THE HEADMASTERS
|
1846 - 1852 | Mr. Robert Hands |
1852 - 1856 | Sri Ramtanu Lahiri |
1857 - 1877 | Sri Banamali Mitra |
1877 - 1897 | Sri Satya Charan Ganguly |
1897 - 1910 | Sri Jadu Nath Pal |
1910 - 1915 | Sri Harakanta Basu |
1916 - 1918 | Sri Dwigendra Nath Neogi |
1918 - 1819 | Sri Haripada Mukherjee |
1919 - 1925 | Sri Bisweswar Banerjee |
1926 - 1927 | Sri Kaliprasanna Bose |
1927 - 1928 | Sri Birendra Nath Sen |
1929 - 1930 | Sri Upendra Nath Guha |
1931 -1935 | Sri Mohani Mohan Das |
1935 - 1937 | Sri Tulsidas Banerjee |
1937 - 1938 | Sri Kshirode Chandra Sen |
1938 - 1939 | Sri Dwijendra Chakraborty |
1939 - 1949 | Sri Kali Charan Addhy |
1950 - 1952 | Sri Monoj Mohan Mukherjee |
1952 - 1953 | Sri Tamas Ranjan Roy |
1954 - 1954 | Sri Kaliprasad Roy |
1954 - 1957 | Sri Jatindra Mohan Banerjee |
1958 - 1965 | Sri Arun P. Chakrabarty |
1965 - 1969 | Sri Joy Gopal Mukherjee |
1970 - 1975 | Sri Nikhil Charan Bose |
1975 - 1977 | Sri Jatindra Mohan Bose |
1977 - 1979 | Sri Sakti Prasad Banerjee |
1979 - 1983 | Sri Nemai Chand Chakraborty |
1980 - 1985 | Sri Jatindra Nath Bose |
1987 - 1990 | Sri Amulya Kumar Mahanta |
1991 - 93 | Sri Debendra Nath Halder |
1994 - | Sri Sankar Kumar Neogi |
20.12.1994 – 31.12.1997 | Sri Sankar Kumar Neogi |
03.04.1998 – 31.07.1999 | Sri Laxmi Narayan Hazra |
01.08.1999 – 18.04.2001 | Sri Smarajit Roy |
18.07.2002 - 31.07.2002 | Sri Amiya Kanti Mazumder |
19.02.2003 - 28.02.2003 | Sri Susil Kumar Ray |
28.02.2003 - 31.01.2006 | Sri Pannalal Purkait |
02.03.2006 - 31.10.2009 | Sri Milon Kumar Basu |
17.01.2011 - 25.12.2013 | Dr. Pradip Kumar Basu |
26.12.2013 –28.02.2015 | Sri Bishnu Pada Roy |
01.03.2015 – till date | Sri Amal Kumar Sil (Asst. HM-in-Charge) |
MERIT LIST
Madhyamik
No
|
Name | Rank | Year |
1
|
Anirban Kundu | 3rd | 1983 |
2
|
Partha Pratim Chakraborty | 10th | 1983 |
3
|
Atri Chakraborty | 17th | 1983 |
4
|
Jayjeet Ghosh | 17th | 1984 |
5
|
Shankha Bhattacharya | 19th | 1984 |
6
|
Raktim Ghosh | 16th | 1999 |
7
|
Partha Sarathi Mukherjee | 18th | 1999 |
8
|
Sambuddha Kumar | 6th | 2004 |
Higher
Secondary
(Plus
Two Courses)
No
|
Name | Rank | Year |
1
|
Bhubaneswar Halder | 7th | 1978 |
2
|
Samir Ranjan Das | 7th | 1982 |
3
|
Ranjan Basu | 20th | 1984 |
4
|
Anirban Kundu | 1st | 1985 |
5
|
Atri Chakraborty | 10th | 1985 |
6
|
Dipan Roy | 16th | 1985 |
7
|
Dipanjan Chattopadhayay | 19th | 1991 |
8
|
Utpal Kumar Mondal | 5th | 1991 |
9
|
Sanjib Chowdhury | 19th | 1994 |
10
|
Kingshuk Karuri | 10th | 1995 |
11
|
Koushik Sen | 10th | 1999 |
12
|
Sambuddha Kumar | 7th | 2006 |
13
|
Nirmalaya Brahma | 5th | 2016 |
14
|
Soumyadeep Sinha | 15th | 2016 |
SCHOLARS
Year
|
Name of Scholar | Position in Board/University Scholarship obtained |
1847-48
|
Kalipada Chatterjee | Jr Scholarship |
1847-48
|
Umesh Ch. Ghosh | Jr Scholarship |
1847-48
|
Nobakrishna Mukherjee | Jr. Scholarship |
1847-48
|
Gopinath Mukherjee | Jr. Scholarship |
1848-49
|
Dinanath Mitra | Jr. Scholarship |
1848-49
|
Peary Mohan Banerjee | Jr. Scholarship |
1848-49
|
Pearylal Banerjee | Jr. Scholarship |
1848-49
|
Prasanna Kr. Banerjee | Jr. Scholarship |
1848-49
|
Umesh Ch. Banerjee | Jr. Scholarship |
1848-49
|
Bhuban Mohan Mitra | Jr. Scholarship |
1849-50
|
Sreenath Acharya | Jr. Scholarship |
1849-50
|
Gobinda Ch. Mitra | Jr. Scholarship |
1849-50
|
Kalidas Bose | Jr. Scholarship |
1849-50
|
Umesh Chandra Mitra | Jr. Scholarship |
1853-54
|
Shyama Charan Ganguly | Jr. Scholarship |
1853-54
|
Nilmoni Banerjee | Jr. Scholarship |
1855-56
|
Kshetra Mohan Bose | Rs. 10/- |
1855-56
|
Nabin Kishore Mukherjee | Rs. 8/- |
1855-56
|
Pearymohan Mukherjee | Rs. 8/- |
1855-56
|
Jadunath Roy | Rs. 8/- |
1856-57
|
Rasiklal Majumdar | Jr. Scholarship |
1856-57
|
Shibcharan Chatterjee | Jr. Scholarship |
1856-57
|
Ambika Charan Banerjee | Jr. Scholarship |
1857-58
|
Rajmohan Chatterjee | Rs. 10/- |
1857-58
|
Bireswar Banerjee | Rs. 8/- |
1857-58
|
Naba Kumar Chakraborty | Rs. 8/- |
1858-59
|
Nabin Krishna Mukherjee | Rs. 25/- |
1858-59
|
Trailokyanath Mitra | Rs. 8/- |
1858-59
|
Girish Ch. Chowdhury | Rs. 8/- |
1858-59
|
Benode Ch. Mukherjee | Rs. 8/- |
1860
|
Herambalal Ghosh | Rs. 10/- |
1860
|
Gopal Ch. Das | Rs. 8/- |
1860
|
Surath Ch. Sanyal | Rs. 8/- |
1860
|
Kshetranath Mitra | Rs. 8/- |
1863
|
Promada Charan Banerjee | 1st. Gr. Sch. |
1868
|
Jadunath Pal | Jr. Scholarship |
1907
|
Satyendranath Modak | 1st |
1908
|
Govinda Das | 1st |
1910
|
Mohit Ghosh | 1st |
1912
|
Prandhan Mukherjee | 7th |
1912
|
Ananthnath Das | 15/- Scholarship |
1913
|
Nalinikanta Bose | 6th |
1914
|
Shyamaprosad Mukherjee | 4th |
1915
|
Jibandhan Chakraborty | 4th |
1916
|
Ramdas Mukherjee | 10th |
1923
|
Manindranath Banerjee | 5th 100% in Math |
1924
|
Jagneswar Mukherjee | 1st in Burdwan Divn. Rs. 15/- Scholarship |
1924
|
Dhirendranath Dutta | 2nd in Divn. Rs. 15/- Scholarship |
1924
|
Fanindranath Banerjee | Rs. 15/- Scholarship |
1928
|
Sudhangsu Sekhar Bhattacharya | 1st in Divn. |
1928
|
Dhirendranath Dutta | Rs. 15/- Scholarship |
1928
|
Kamaleshwar Bhattacharya | Rs. 15/- Scholarship |
1929
|
Tarapada Mukherjee | Rs. 15/- Scholarship |
1931
|
Tarakdas Mitra | Scholarship |
1931
|
Pradyot Haldar | Scholarship |
1934
|
Jnanendramohan Banerjee | Rs 15/- Scholarship |
1934
|
Anil Banerjee | Scholarship |
1941
|
Debabrata Sarkar | Rs. 10/- Scholarship |
1944
|
Satyabrata Sarkar | 2nd Gr. Scholarship |
1945
|
Biswanath Nandi | 2nd Gr. Scholarship |
1947
|
Punyabrata Sarkar | Scholarship |
1947
|
Kamaleshwar Bhattacharya | Scholarship |
1948
|
Pijushkanti Singha Roy | Scholarship |
1949
|
Anukul Ch. Das | Scholarship |
1954
|
Tapan Kr Dutta | Scholarship |
1954
|
Surajit Roy | Scholarship |
1956
|
Tapan Kumar Lahiri | Scholarship |
1956
|
Prosad Dutta | 2nd Tc |
1956
|
Aloke Das | 3rd |
1956
|
Sukdeb Mukherjee | 3rd |
1957
|
Deb Kumar Banerjee | Scholarship |
1961
|
Sukumar Ghose | 3rd |
1961
|
Amit Mukherjee | National Scholarship |
1962
|
Dipankar Goswami | Scholarship |
1962
|
Sambhunath Mukherjee | Scholarship |
1965
|
Prodyot Chatterjee | 11th N.S.T.S. Scholarship |
1965
|
Arup Sen | National Scholarship |